Skip to main content

Castle Pines

Castle Pines ECAs

 
All American Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.

We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 

Morning Activity Club (MAC) (Grades K-8)

*Formerly Mileage Club
Dates: 08/20/2018 – 05/22/2019
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 6:45 AM – 7:45 AM
Location: CP – GYM
Instructor: Various
Register

 

Math Lab  (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 09/04/2018 – 05/09/2019
Days: Tu, Th
Time: 3:35 pm – 4:25 pm
Location: CP – RM #315
Instructor: Ms. Gray
Register

 

Thespians (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 09/05/18 – 05/08/19
Days: We
Time: 1:08 – 1:53 PM
Location: CP – RM Library
Instructor: TBD
Register

 
Mathletes (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 11/08/2018 – 04/18/2019
Days: Th
Time: 1:05 PM – 1:53 PM
Location: CP  – RM #302
Instructor: Mrs. Badgley
Register
 
First Lego League Jr. (Grades 2-3)
Dates: 01/09/2019 – 04/03/2019
Days: We
Time: 3:35 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM STEM Tech Lab
Instructor: Mrs. Julie Weiss
Register
 
Spanish Enrichment - CP
Dates: 01/10/19 – 05/16/19
Days:  Thursday’s
Time: 3:40 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: Castle Pines
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment
Registration
 
Acting Technique (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/14/2019 – 03/25/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mr. Robert Michael Sanders
Register
 
Scene Study (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/14/2019 – 03/25/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mr. Robert Michael Sanders
Register
 
Rebel Service Club (Grades 1-8)
Dates: 01/14/2019 – 03/11/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP  – RM #148
Instructor: Ms. Qualley & Ms. Gaskell
Register
 
Full STEAM Ahead: Lego Create (Grades K-1 )
Dates: 01/15/2019 – 02/26/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 3:35 PM – 4:35 PM
Location: CP – RM STEM Tech Lab in the Library
Instructor: Mrs. Weiss
Register
 
Augmented Reality Yearbook Club Session II (Grades 3-8)
Dates: 01/15/2019 – 04/09/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 50 PM
Location: CP – RM #135
Instructor: Mr. Matt Murphy
Register
 
Rebel Cheer 101 (Grades 1-3)
Dates: 01/15/2019 – 05/14/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM # Library/Cafeteria
Instructor: Ms. Mackenzie Qualley
Register
 
A3 Dance (Session 2) (Grades -8)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/13/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #331
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Academy Choir Session II (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/13/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Rebel Orchestra (Grades 3-5)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: Mo, We
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mrs. Rusten
Register
 
Academy Orchestra – Session II (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 05/15/2019
Days: Mo, We
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mrs. Amanda Rusten
Register
 
K_2 Art Club Session II (Grades K-2)
Dates: 01/28/2019 – 04/22/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #219
Instructor: Mrs. Kelsea Fischer
Register

Advanced Art Club 1 - Session II (Grades K-8)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 04/23/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #219
Instructor: Mrs. Kelsea Fischer
Register

Academy Band – Session II (Grades 5-8)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/16/2019
Days: Tu, Th
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mrs. Amanda Rusten
Register

Rebel Band (Grades 4-5)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/16/2019
Days: Tu, Th
Time: 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #327
Instructor: Mrs. Rusten
Register

A1-A2 Combined Dance (Grades 2-5)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/14/5019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #331
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Rebel Choir – Session II (Grades 1-5)
Dates: 01/29/2019 – 05/14/2019
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #331
Instructor: Crystal Jacob
Register
 
Rebel Drama – Session II(Grades K-4)
Dates: 01/30/2019 – 03/27/2019
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM # Library
Instructor: TBD (Courtney Townley)
Register
 
Advanced Art Club 2 - Session II (Grades K-8)
Dates: 01/30/2019 – 04/24/2019
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #219
Instructor: Mrs. Kelsea Fischer
Register

Middle School Art Club - Session II (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 01/31/2019 – 04/25/2019
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #219
Instructor: Mrs. Kelsea Fischer
Register

Rebel Dance (Session 2) (Grades K-1)
Dates: 01/31/2019 – 05/16/2019
Days: Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #331
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Boys Volleyball (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 02/19/2019 – 04/12/2019
Days: Tentative Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 3:35 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP  – RM: GYM
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
STEM Wars    
Date: 02/22/2019     
Days: Fr    
Time: 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm    
Location: CP - Library, STEM Tech Lab (132A), Matt Murphy's room    
Instructor: Mrs. Julie Weiss, Mr. Matt Murphy, Mrs. Angela Yu    
Register
 
J.W. Kim Taekwondo - CP
Dates: 03/01/19 – 05/17/19
Days:  Friday’s
Time: 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM
Location: Castle Pines RM 331
Instructor: Cody Silverman with J.W. Kim Taekwondo
Registration
 
TGA Tennis - CP
Dates: 03/01/19 – 05/03/19
Days:  Friday’s
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: Castle Pines Gym and Blacktop
Instructor: TGA Tennis – Anastassiya Zherdeva 303-887-9925
Registration
 
Girls Soccer (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 03/04/2019 – 05/16/2019
Days: Tentative Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 3:35 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP  – RM: Turf/Elk Ridge Park
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Coding & Robotics with Sphero (Grades 3-5)    
Date: 03/05/2019 - 04/30/2019    
Days: Tu    
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:35 PM    
Location: CP - 135 - STEM tech Lab    
Instructor: Mr. Julie Weiss    
Register
 
TGA GOLF - CP
Dates: 03/06/19 – 05/01/19
Days:  Wednesday’s
Time: 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: Castle Pines Blacktop
Instructor: TGA Golf
Register
 
Technology Club (Grades 1-8 grades)    
Date: 03/07/2019 - 05/16/2019    
Days: Th    
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    
Location: CP - RM: 135 Tech lab    
Instructor: Mr. Matthew Murphy    
Register

Minecraft Club Session 3 (Grades 1-8 grades)    
Date: 03/11/2019 - 05/13/2019    
Days: Mo    
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM    
Location: CP - RM 135 Tech lab    
Instructor: Mr. Matthew Murphy
Register
 
Engineering - Battle Bots Robotics Competition CP
Date: 03/14/2019 - 05/09/2019
Days: Th
Time: 3:35 pm - 5:35 pm
Location: CP - Rm 304 - Sitzmann
Instructor: Mrs. Melissa Sitzmann
Register
 
Rebel Service Club (Grades 1-8)
Date: 03/25/2019 - 05/13/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: CP - Rm. 148- Gaskell
Instructor: Mr. Mackenzie Qualley
Register
 
AAPA Seminar (Grades 8)
Date: 04/04/2019 - 05/09/2019
Days: Th
Time: 1:05 PM - 1:55 PM
Location: CP - 331
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Harry Potter: Magical world of STEM Wizardry (Grades k-8)
Date: 04/05/2019 - 04/05/2019
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Locations: CP - 132A & 135B
Instructor: Mr. Matt Murphy, Mrs. Julie Weiss
Register
 
Physical Comedy (Grades 5-8)
Date: 04/05/2019 - 05/03/2019
Days: Fr
Time: 3:35 PM - 5:35 PM
Location: CP - Room 327
Instructor: Tim Wilkinson
Register
 
Reader's Theatre (Grades 5-8)
Date: 04/08/2019 - 04/29/2019
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: CP - 327
Instructor: Robert Michael Sanders
Register
 
Sports Club (Spring) (Grades K-8)    
Date: 04/16/2019 - 05/16/2019    
Days: Tu, We, Th    
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM    
Location: CP - Gym    
Instructor: Mrs. Sarah Lang    
Register
 
Harry Potter STEM Night (Grades k-8)
Date: 05/17/2019 - 05/17/2019
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: CP - 132A, 135 B, STEM Lab (Room 229)
Instructor: Mr. Matt Murphy & Mrs. Julie Weiss
Register
 
 
Registration Closed:
 
18/19 Girls Volleyball (Grades 6-8)
 

18/19 Boys Soccer  (Grades 6-8)

 

18/19 Boys/Girls Cross Country (Grades 6-8)

 

Sports Club (Grades K-8)
 

Rebel Choir – Term 1 (Grades 1-5)
 

Improv (Grades 5-8)

Monologues (Grades 5-8)

 

Academy Band (Grades 5-8)
 

Rebel Band (Grades 3-8)
 

Rebel Orchestra (Grades 2-8)
 

Academy Orchestra (Grades 5-8)
  

Audition Techniques (Grades 5-8)

Rebel Drama  (Grades K-4)
 

A3 Dance – Term 1 (Grades 6-8)
 

Rebel Dance (Grades K-1)
 

Music Theory (Grades 5-8)
 

TGA Tennis (Grades K thru 6th)
 

JW Kim Taekwondo (Grades K thru 6th)

 
Academy Choir – Term 1 (Grades 5-8)
 
A2 Dance – Term 1 (Grades 4-5)
 
A1 Dance  (Grades 2-3)
 
Minecraft Club  (Grades 1-8)
 
Lego League White Team (Grades 4)
 
Science Club (Grade 2)
 
Video Game Design(Grades 2-8)
 
Spanish Enrichment (Grades 1-6)
 
K-2 Art Club (Grades K-2)
 
Advanced Art Club 1 (Grades 3-8)
 
Augmented Reality Yearbook Club (Grades 3-8)
 
Advanced Art Club 2 (Grades 3-8)
 
Middle School Art Club (Grades 6-8)
 
Rebel Service Club (Grades 1-8)
 
Intro to Spanish 1A (Grades 6-8)
 
Engineering – Create your own Laser LED Lamp (Grades 6-8)
 
Dodgeball (Staff vs. Students) (Grades 6-8)
 
Boys Basketball (Grades 6-8)

Girls Basketball (Grades 6-8)
 
Rebel Poms (Grades 4-8)
 
Minecraft – Session 2 (Grades 1-8)
 
3D Print Club (Grades 3-8)
 
Destination Imagination (Grades 5-8)