Skip to main content

Castle Pines

Castle Pines ECAs

l American Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.

We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 
Sticky Fingers (Grades K-5)
Date: 11/29/2017 – 4/25/2018
Days: Wednesday
Time: 3:40 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: RM 148
Instructor: Sticky Fingers
Register
 
Destination Imagination (Grades 4-8)
Dates: 01/10/2018 – 03/12/2018
Days: Mo, We
Time: 3:35 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM #243
Instructor: Mr. Lundblad
Register
 
Playwriting/Directing (Grades 5-8)
Date: 01/10/2018 – 05/09/2018
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP - RM 331
Instructor: Mr. Middlebrooks
Register 
 
Spanish Enrichment (Grades K-5)
Date: 1/11/2018 -5/17/2018
Days: TH
Time: 3:40 PM – 4:25 PM
Location: CP RM 236
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment
Register:  Norma McKnight or 303-805-1472
 
Academy Band (Session II) (Grades 4-8)
Date: 01/16/2018 – 05/17/2018
Days: Tu & Th
Time : 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM
Location: CP - RM 327
Instructor: Ms. Rusten
Register
 
Academy Orchestra (Grades 3-8)
Date: 01/17/2018 – 05/16/2018
Days: Mo & We
Time: 7:00 AM – 7:45 AM
Location: CP - RM 327
Instructor: Ms. Rusten
Register

Soccer Buddies (Grades K-5)
Date: 1/19/2018 – 3/16/2018
Days: Fridays
Time: 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Location: CP Gym
Instructor: Soccer Buddies
Register - Kam Mullins
 
Rebel Service Club (Grades 1-8)
Dates: 1/22/2018 – 4/2/2018
Days: Mo
Time: 3:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Rm 148
Instructor: Kirsten Cooley/Krista Gaskell
Register
  
A2 Dance (Grades 4-5)
Date: 01/29/2018 – 05/14/2018
Days: Mo
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP – RM 331
Instructor: Ms. Ellen
Register

A3 Dance (Grades: 6-8)
Date: 01/29/2018 – 05/14/2018
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM 331
Instructor: Ms. Ellen
Register
 
Rebel Dance (Grades K-1)
Date: 01/30/2018 – 05/15/2018
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP - RM 331
Instructor: Ms. Dion
Register
 
A1 Dance (Grades 2-3)
Date: 01/30/2018 – 05/15/2018
Days: Tu
Time: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Location: CP – RM 331
Instructor: Ms. Ellen
Register
 
Broadcasting (Grades 4-8)
Date: 01/30/2018 – 05/10/2018
Days: Tu & Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP - Rm 135
Instructor: Mr. Murphy
Register
 
Music Theory (Session II) (Grades 5-8)
Date: 02/02/1018 – 04/06/2018
Days: Fr
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM
Location:  CP – RM 331
Instructor: Mr. Middlebrooks
Register
 
K-2 Art Club (Grades K-2)
Dates: 02/05/2017 – 05/14/2018
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP  – RM #219
Instructor: Ms. Fischer    
Register
 
Advanced Art 1 (Grades 3-8)
Dates: 02/06/2018 – 05/15/2018
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM # 219
Instructor: Ms. Fischer
Register

Advanced Art 3  (Grades 3-8)
Dates: 02/07/2018 – 05-16-2018
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – RM # 219
Instructor: Ms. Fischer
Register
 
Parent’s Night Out (K-8)
Date: 02/09/2018
Days: Fr
Time: 3:35 PM – 10:00 PM
Location: CP Gym and/or Cafeteria
Instructor: Varies
Register
 
Middle School Boys Volleyball (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 02/12/2018 – 04/06/2018
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: CP – Gym
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Scholastic Fencing (Grades 1st thru 8th)
Dates: 02/12/18 – 04/16/18
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria
Instructor: Virginia Johnston, (814) 777-0423
Flyer
Register
 
Little Scientists (Grades K-1)
Dates: 02-20-2018 - 04-03-2018
Days: Tu
Time: 7:10 AM - 8:00 AM
Location: RM 229
Instructor: Mrs. Linda Martinez
Registration
 
Minecraft - Session III (Grades 1-8)
Dates: 02/21/2018 – 05/09/2018
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM    
Location: CP – RM #135 Media Lab
Instructor: Mr. Murphy    
Register
 
TGA Tennis (Grades K thru 6th)
Dates: 03/2/2018 – 05/04/2018
Days: Fri
Time: 3:45 – 4:45 PM
Location: CP – Gym/Blacktop
Instructor: Anastassiya Zherdeva, (303) 887-9925
Flyer
Register

JW Kim Taekwondo (Grades K thru 6th)
Dates: 03/2/2018 – 05/18/2018
Days: Fri
Time: 3:50 – 4:30 pm
Location: CP – Room 331
Instructor: Master Cody Silverman, (303)-814-3880
 
Middle School Girls Soccer (Grades 6-8)
Dates: 03/05/2018 – 05/17/2018
Days: Mo,Tu,We,Th
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: CP – Turf
Instructor: TBD
Register
 
Explore Engineering with Sphero! (Grades 3-5)
Date: 03/06/2018 -04/24/2018
Days: Tu
Time: 3:35 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: CP STEM Tech Lab
Instructor: Ms. Weiss
Register
 
AAPA Seminar (GRADE 8 ONLY)        
Dates: 03/12/2018 – 05/21/2018
Days: Mo
Time: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM    
Location: CP – RM #331
Instructor: Mr. Middlebrooks
Register
 
Full STEAM Ahead! Lego Master Builders (Grades 1-3)
Dates: 03/22/2018 – 05/09/2018
Days: We
Time: 3:35 PM – 4:35 PM
Location: CP – RM #122A – STEM Tech Lab
Instructor: Ms. Weiss & Ms. Martinez
Register
 
Parent’s Night Out (K-8)
Date: 05/04/2018
Days: Fr
Time: 3:35 PM – 10:00 PM
Location: CP Gym and/or Cafeteria
Instructor: Varies
Register
 

 
Boys Basketball (Grades 6-8)
Date: Fall/Winter
Registration Currently Closed
Contact Mr. Leadbetter for info
 
Girls Basketball (Grades 6-8)
Date: Fall/Winter
Registration Currently Closed
Contact Mr. Leadbetter for info
 
Scholastic Fencing (Grades K-5)
Date: Fall/Winter
Registration Currently Closed
 
Morning Yoga (Grades: 3-8)
Date: Fall/Winter
Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info
 
Sign Language Club (Grades: 5-8)
Date: Fall/Winter
Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info
 
Chess Wizards (Grades: K-5)
Date: Winter
Registration Currently Closed
 
Rebel Orchestra (Grades 3-8)
Date: Winter/Spring
Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info
 
Academy Choir –Session II (Grades 5-8)
Date: Winter/Spring
Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info
 

FIRST Lego League Jr. (Grade 3)
Date:
Winter/Spring

Registration Currently Closed

 

Full STEAM Ahead: Lego Create! (Grades K-2)
Date:
Winter/Spring

Registration Currently Closed

 

Rebel Choir –Session II (Grades K-4)
Date:
Winter/Spring

Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info

 

Improvisation (Grades 5-8)
Date:
Winter/Spring

Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info
 
Shakespeare (Grades 5-8)

Date: Winter

Registration Currently Closed
Contact: Ms.Townley for info