Skip to main content

Castle Pines

Castle Pines ECAs

 
All American Academy staff-run extracurricular activities (ECAs) will be listed on the School Store for each campus where they are offered. Additionally, third-party businesses sometimes offer before- or after-school activities in our school buildings.

We will list both American Academy and third-party ECAs here for your convenience as they become available throughout the year.
 
 
Morning Activity Club (K-8) Run by Trimester
Date: Starts 08/30/2021 (by trimester)
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 6:45 AM – 7:35 AM
Location: CP – Gym
Instructor: Various Instructors
Registration

 

Homework Club (Grades K-8)

Dates: Entire School Year
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 3:35 PM - 4:25 PM
Location: Various campus rooms
Register

Crash Club (Grades K-8)
Dates: Entire School Year
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr
Time: 4:25 PM - 6:00 PM
Location: Various campus rooms
Register

CP - AAPA Yearly Certification Program (6-8)
Date: 07/01/2021 - 06/30/2022
Registration

Junior Thespians (6-8)
Date: 09/07/2021 - 05/10/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 1:05 PM – 1:50 PM
Location: CP - 331
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Spanish Enrichment
Date: Jan - May
Days: Wed OR Thurs
Time: 5:00 PM – 5:45 PM
Location: Virtual
Instructor: Spanish Enrichment Instructor
Registration and Info
 
Destination Imagination (K-2)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP - Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Destination Imagination (3-5)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Destination Imagination (6-8)
Date: 09/14/2021 - 04/05/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP - Cafeteria
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Rebel Drama  (Grades K-4)
Date: 09/27/2021 – 01/24/2022
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM -5:00 PM
Location: CP – Library
Instructor: Angela Yu
Registration
 
Middle School Athletics – Boys Basketball (Grades 6-8)
Date: 11/08/2021 - 02/10/2022
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: CP - Gym
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Middle School Athletics – Girls Basketball (Grades 6-8)
Date: 11/08/2021 - 02/10/2022
Days: Mo, Tu, We, Th
Time: 3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: CP - Gym
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Co-ed Cheer (Grades K-5) 
Date: 11/15/2021 - 02/02/2022
Days: Mo/We
Time: 4:00 PM- 5:00 PM
Location: CP – Cafeteria and Various Locations
Instructor: Makenzy Swim & Brittany Rosenthal
Registration
 
Minecraft Club (1-8) Session II
Date: 01/05/2022 - 03/09/2022
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Location: CP – 135 Tech Lab
Instructor: Matt Murphy & Elizabeth Ericson
Registration
 
Rebel Drama (K-4) 
Date: 01/05/2022 - 02/23/2022
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – 331
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Rebel Orchestra (3-6) 
Date: 01/10/2022 - 05/18/2022
Days: Mo/We
Time: 4:00 PM – 4:45 PM
Location: CP – 327
Instructor: Amanda Rusten
Registration
 
Beginning Musical Theatre Dance (K-1) Session II
Date: 01/31/2022 - 05/09/2022
Days: Mo
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: CP - 331
Instructor: Olivia Andrunik
Registration
 
Rebel Choir (K-4) Session II
Date: 02/01/2022 - 05/12/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: CP - 327
Instructor: Jordan Stifle
Registration
 
Playwriting (7-8) 
Date: 02/01/2022 - 03/29/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – Library
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Intermediate Musical Theatre Dance (2-4) Session II
Date: 02/02/2022 - 05/04/2022
Days: We
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: CP - 331
Instructor: Olivia Andrunik
Registration
 
Harry Potter STEM Night (Grades 1-6)
Date: 02/04/2022 
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Location: CP – STEM Lab, Tech Lab, Cafeteria & Gym
Instructor: Julie Weiss & Matt Murphy
Registration
 
Acting Through the Ages (5-8) 
Date: 02/04/2022 - 04/01/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Location: CP – 331
Instructor: AAPA Staff
Registration
 
Boys Volleyball (6-8) 
Date: 02/07/2022 - 04/07/2022
Days: TBD
Time: 4 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: CP – Gym
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Battle Bots (6-8) 
Date: 02/09/2022 - 04/13/2022
Days: We
Time: 3:35 PM – 5:05 PM
Location: CP – 304
Instructor: Melissa Sitzmann & Amy McKenzie
Registration
 
Parent’s Night Out  (Grades K-8)
Date: 02/11/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: CP – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Kristen Gaskell
Registration
 
Boys Flag Football (6-8) 
Date: 03/04/2022 - 05/06/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: CP – Turf/Elk Ridge
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Girls Soccer (6-8) 
Date: 03/07/2022 - 05/06/2022
Days: TBD
Time: 4 PM – 5:30 PM
Location: CP – Turf/Elk Ridge
Instructor: TBD
Registration
 
Directing (Grades 7-8)
Date: 03/22/2022 - 05/17/2022
Days: Tu
Time: 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: CP - 331
Instructor: Nathan Nelson
Registration
 
Parent’s Night Out  (Grades K-8)
Date: 05/06/2022
Days: Fr
Time: 4:00 PM -10:00 PM
Location: CP – Gym & Cafeteria
Instructor: Kristen Gaskell
Registration (link not active yet)
______________________________________________________________________________________
 
Clubs no longer registering: